Menu
Home Page

The Grove Infant and Nursery School

Happy + Inspired = Success

Ofsted Outstanding in all areas - November 2023

Who's Who

The Headteacher has a team of 14 teachers and 19 support staff, some of whom work part-time and support children with special educational needs.  Early Years Practitioners work alongside the teacher at each Nursery session.

We are aware that our staff are our most valuable asset - dedicated and hardworking, they strive endlessly to improve the quality of provision for pupils at our school. 

Meet the staff at our school!

Staff 2023-24

 

Leadership Team

Ms Anna Archer                      Head Teacher (Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Miss Louisa Ingram                Deputy Head Teacher (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)

Mrs Michelle Read                  EYFS Leader

Mrs Sonya Parrott                   Inclusion Leader (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)

 

Office Staff

Mrs Diana Burdett BEM          School Secretary

Mrs Helena Hibbert                 Admin Assistant

Mrs Jemma Rankin                 Finance Assistant

 

Nursery

Mrs Julia Turnpenny              Teacher

Mrs Jackie Littlefair                Early Years Practitioner

Ms Jelena Tomic                    Early Years Practitioner

Miss Rachel Wilding               Early Years Practitioner

 

Reception

Chestnut Class

Miss Tyler Holt                        Teacher

Mrs Donna Ewington              Teaching Assistant

 

Lime Class

Mrs Michelle Read                  Teacher

Mrs Lorraine Robinson           Teaching Assistant

 

Sycamore Class

Ms Gill Bozier                         Teacher

Mrs Lorraine Allen                  Teaching Assistant

Mrs Rebecca Barry                Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Karen Reed                     EYFS Higher Level Teaching Assistant                         

 

Year 1

Beech Class

Mrs Anne Robinson               Teacher

Mrs Dawn Laporte                 Teaching Assistant

 

Maple Class

Mrs Kathy Boucher                 Teacher

Mrs Arada Smith                     Teaching Assistant

 

Willow Class

Mrs Louisa Miles                    Teacher (Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday)

Miss Chloe McDermid            Teacher (Thursday and Friday)

Miss Natalie Branston            Teaching Assistant

      

Year 2

Ash Class

Ms Natashi Allison                      Teacher

Mrs Melanie Trew                   Teaching Assistant

 

Oak Class

Mrs Jane Dyckhoff                 Teacher

Mrs Louise Gardiner              Teaching Assistant

Mrs Emma Hooper                Teaching Assistant

 

Pine Class

Mr Carl Bridges                      Teacher

Mrs Amanda Ellison               Teaching Assistant

Mrs Emma Hooper                 Teaching Assistant

 

Learning Support staff

Mrs Jo Murray

Mrs Katarina Protznerova

Mrs Ludovica Stortini       

Miss Larice Thoroughgood 

 

Specialist Staff

Mrs Juliette Barker - Music

Mr Matt Borrell - Apprentice Sports Coach

 

Additional teaching staff (cover/release)

Mrs Debbie Knight

Mrs Sara Prince

Mrs Felicity Smith

 

Midday Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Angela Kosky                   Lead Midday Supervisory Assistant

Miss Philippa Corfield

Mrs Julie Cullum

Mr Joe Franklin

Ms Cornelia Hamilton

Miss Sandra Mottershead

Mrs Jo Murray

Miss Viktoria Stasiuk

Mrs Viorica Stefan

 

Caretaker

Mr Daniel Oliver

 

Top