Menu
Home Page

The Grove Infant and Nursery School

Achieving our potential in our creative learning community

Clubs

Throughout the year there are opportunities to participate in a wide range of clubs.

 

We will try to ensure that everyone has the opportunity to participate in a free club should they wish to do so.

 

Do not feel you have to sign up for something! Remember, many children are really tired at the end of the day and an after school club may not be appropriate. Similarly, at lunch times children may prefer to run around with their friends and relax before lessons start again.

 

We hope this helps you to plan what your child wants to do. 

 

The google form to sign up for our free school run clubs will be sent to parents on Wednesday 23rd March at 7 p.m. so please look out for it!

 

      Free After School Clubs - Summer Term

 

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Thursday

Friday

Summer Term - 2nd Half

 

 

        

Eco Club - All Years

(Ms Archer)

 

Athletics - Reception

(Mr Delaney)

 

 

 

 

 

25th April

9th, 16th, 23rd May

 

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

                

Book Club - Reception

(Mrs Norton)

 

STEM club - Year 1

(Mrs Boucher/Mrs Dyckhoff)

 

Football – Reception

(Mr Delaney)

 

26th April

3rd, 10th, 17th May

 

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

                      

Book Club - Years 1& 2

(Mrs Deans)

 

Running Club - Years 1&2

(Mr Bridges)

 

Running Club – Reception

(Mr Delaney)

 

28th April

5th, 12th, 19th May

 

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

Dance Club – Year 2

(Mrs Robinson /

Mrs Delgado)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th, 13th, 20th May

 

 

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

Summer Term 2nd Half

 

 

 

Eco Club - All Years

(Ms Archer)

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th, 20th June

4th, 11th July

 

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

 

 

Summer Sports – Reception

(Mr Delaney)

 

 

13th, 20th June

4th, 11th July

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

Board Games Club - Reception

(Mrs Read/Miss Holt)

 

STEM club - Year 2

(Mrs Boucher/Mrs Dyckhoff)

 

14th, 21st, 28th June

5th July

 

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

 

 

Summer Sports – Year 1

(Mr Delaney)

 

 

14th, 21st, 28th June

5th, 12th July

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

Summer Sports – Year 2

(Mr Delaney)

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th, 23rd, 30th June

7th, 14th July

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

Film Club - All Years

(Ms Archer)

 

17th June

1st, 8th, 15th July

 

(3.15pm-4.30pm)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dance Club – Year 1

(Mrs Robinson/Mrs Delgado)

 

17th June

1st, 8th July

(3.15pm-4.15pm)

 

      Wednesday Lunchtime - Card Club (Ms Ingram)

      27th April, 4th, 11th, 18th May

 

Fee Paying Clubs - to express an interest in a fee paying club please see individual letters below. 

 

Who is it run by?ClubDays/TimesOpen to
Lingua Fanatics, Elise Lines

French

 

French

 

Spanish

Mondays 3.15pm - 4pm

 

Wednesdays 3.15pm - 4.pm

 

Fridays 3.15pm - 4pm

Reception

 

Years 1 & 2

 

Years 1 & 2

Fizzbugs – Kate NesbittLego Steam Club

Tuesdays 3.15pm - 4.30pm

Wednesdays 3.15pm – 4.30pm

Years 1 & 2

Reception

Active Creative – Hannah WarrenDance Action Activity (Boogaloo Boogie)Wednesdays 3.15pm - 4.15pm

Reception

Years 1 & 2

 

Top