Menu
Home Page

The Grove Infant and Nursery School

Achieving our potential in our creative learning community

Who's Who

The Headteacher has a team of 15 teachers and 18 support staff, some of whom work part-time and support children with special educational needs.  Early Years Practitioners work alongside the teacher at each Nursery session.

We are aware that our staff are our most valuable asset - dedicated and hardworking, they strive endlessly to improve the quality of provision for pupils at our school. 

Meet the staff at our school!

Staff 2018-19

 

Leadership

Ms Anna Archer                      Head teacher

Mrs Sara Prince                      Deputy Head teacher

 

Office Staff

Mrs Diana Burdett BEM          School Secretary

Ms Freyja Halman                   Finance Assistant

Mrs Jemma Rankin                 Admin Assistant

 

Nursery

Mrs Michelle Read                  Teacher

Mrs Jackie Littlefair                 Early Years Practitioner

Mrs Aparna Sriram                 Early Years Practitioner

Miss Rachel Wilding               Early Years Practitioner

 

Reception

Chestnut Class

Miss Nicky George                 Teacher

Mrs Donna Ewington              Teaching Assistant

 

Lime Class

Miss Chloe McDermid              Teacher

Mrs Lorraine Allen                   Teaching Assistant

 

Sycamore Class

Mrs Sarah Norton                   Teacher

Mrs Lorraine Robinson           Teaching Assistant

Mrs Arada Smith                      Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Paola Bouza                     Learning Support Assistant

 

Karen Reed                             EYFS Higher Level Teaching Assistant                         

 

Year 1

Beech Class

Mrs Natashi Deans                 Teacher

Mrs Karen Potter                    Teaching Assistant

 

 

Maple Class

Mrs Anne Robinson                Teacher

Mrs Louise Gardiner               Teaching Assistant

 

Willow Class

Miss Charlotte Stokes             Teacher

Mrs Karen Potter                     Teaching Assistant

 

Additional Year 1 staff

Mrs Nic Connolly                     Teacher

 

Year 2

Ash Class

Mrs Gill Bozier                        Teacher

Mrs Dionne Hampson             Teaching Assistant

Mrs Nicola Ahmetoglu            Learning Support Assistant

 

Oak Class

Mrs Anne Robinson                Teacher

Mrs Tracy Smith                      Teaching Assistant

Mrs Varsha Manohitharajah    Teaching Assistant

 

 

Pine Class

Mrs Kathy Boucher                 Teacher

Mrs Melanie Trew                   Teaching Assistant

 

Learning Support

Ms Belinda Canham               Inclusion Co-ordinator

Mrs Jo Murray                        Learning Mentor

 

Specialist Staff

Mrs Juliette Barker - Music

Mr John Delaney - Sports Coach

 

Additional teaching staff (cover/release)

Mrs Alison Chichester-Miles

Mrs Debbie Knight

Mrs Felicity Smith

Mrs Julia Turnpenny

 

Midday Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Angela Kosky                   Lead Midday Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Cheryl Armour

Mrs Teresa Bedford

Mrs Kelly Crain

Mrs Timea Lang

Miss Susan Mottershead

Mrs Jo Murray

 

Caretaker

Mr Andy Beach

 

Top